Thursday, August 18, 2005

Spoil-A-Blogger Q&A

I'm plaaaaying... I'm plaaaaaying... I get to play Spoil-A-Blogger 2.0 :0 What fun! I may be slower than molassas running up a hill backwards in January about getting my info posted out here, but I'm IN. Now don't go presuming you "know" I'm not your secret someone just 'cause I'm a procrastinator at posting. I'm much better at spoiling people than I am at getting my papers turned in on time ;-) (I know... I need to put a link in there... I'm coding-challenged, need to pull out my crib notes to do that, & have GOT to get to bed or B will be tardy for her first day at school tomorrow! You're lucky I got this far.) (I'll try to get to it soon. )

Q: What is your favorite color?
A1: Blueturningtopurpleturningtoredturningtomagenta -- Things in-between & Sunsets extraordinaire
A2: Opalescence

Q: What is your favorite scent?
A1: It used to be beer on a man's breath... but now I'd have to say it's more that musky sweaty scent on a recently showered man who has spent the last couple of hours thinking of nothing but me. Uh.. in a good way. And preferably with me present.
A2: Fresh mown grass & recently turned earth after a light shower
A3: Roast Beef & veggies simmering in a crock pot aaaaaaalllllll day
A4: I love the way coffee smells, but I won't drink it
A5: Cinnabar, Bill Blass, & Moonflower
A6: Drakkar Noir, Stetson, & Paul Sebastian

Q: Where is your favorite place to vacation?
A1: Ummm... I'm notoriously bad at taking vacation time. If anyone would like to come along & assist me with that, you're more than welcome! lol.
A2: Anywhere with trees & water. I'm not normally big on extreme temperatures, but I thought the canopy in Jamaica was stunningly beautiful, and I'd love to go whitewater rafting again.

Q: Do you collect anything?
A1: Bills & dustbunnies;-)
A2: Hugs, kisses, & other various & sundry sorts of affection! Applicants please form a line to the right
A3: Books - Sci/Fi, Fantasy mostly
A4: I have a passing fancy for frogs... although eventually it may pass? Heh.

Q: Do you have a favorite tv show?
A1: Not really... I'm more of a grazer with remote-engendered pre-carparal tunnel syndrome

Q: Are you crafty? If so, how?
A1: Like a fox! (Oh, yeah.. like that wasn't everyone's first thought)

Q: Do you have kids?
A1: Yep. A shot of tequila every night & a good beating once a week whether they need it or not has done wonders for the little ankle biter! (OMG, I'm just kidding.)

Q: Do you have pets?
A1: Didn't I just answer that question?
A2: OH... PETS! No, as of this writing, I'm still single. Thanks for asking, though!
A3: OH... PETS! Yes -- a cat who graciously allows us to live with her (Cassandra), a new as-yet-unnamed-pleccy in the pond (soon to be joined by some other fishy folk), and a hyperephasic Siberian hamster named Guido who lives at "the zoo" (J&S's house)

Q: What kind of movies do you like?
A1: Anything that makes me laugh... and I don't like the sort of humour that is engendered at other folks' expense. If it makes people feel bad, it's not funny. I just bought the "Thumb" parodies b/c they tickled my fancy. (Thumbtanic, Thumb Wars, BatThumb, Frankenthumb, The Blair Thumb, and .. um... alright, I haven't watched them all yet, give me a break!)
A2: Action, British humour, Love stories, classics, Black&White.... anything but horror. I don't want to watch a horror movie unless someone who's strong & smells good is gonna volunteer to let me "eeek" & hide my face in their shoulder, then be there when I wake up from a nightmare in the middle of the night!

Q: What kind of music do you listen to?
A1: Yes! (Not rap.)

Q: What kind of books do you like to read?
A1: Yes! Gee.. that was easy. lol

Q: Do you have a favorite magazine?
A1: Nope. The kind that stays out of my mailbox, maybe? I still get Reader's Digest as a gift, and that's one of the least objectionable out there... or Time maybe? The Mensa Magazine might be fun to get, too.

Q: What is your favorite weekend activity?
A1: I'm rather fond of breathing. Do a bit of that every weekend I can squeeze it in, in fact.
A2: Doing ANYTHING with my friends - y'all come up with it, I'm probably in.
A3: Alternately, doing not a darn thing with anyone... being alone & quiet in my own space with no interruptions & doing nothing remotely industrious or useful. Veg! Often paired with double-stuff oreos, milk, & a good book. If you can arrange for a good thunderstorm while I'm reading/napping, I'll adore you forever.

Q: What kind of work do you do?
A1: I'm a middle-man! I take &*%^$ from unhappy people on one end & pass it on to people who may very well have been happy until I came along & gave them the aforementioned *&%($ which they now need to fix. Then when they think they've fixed it, I troll it back again. If I'm lucky, they're right & it's really fixed. If I'm not lucky, we do it aaaaaall over again.
A2: I also have the privilege of edumacating the unedumacated & slightly confused about the wheretos & whatfors about & within the environs of my employer.

Q: What do you do for fun?
A1: Why... what a silly question. I Spoil-a-Blogger, of course! :)

Q: What's the average wingspeed velocity of an un-laden swallow?
A1: OMG... who comes up with these silly questions, anyway ;-) (tee hee hee)

2 Comments:

Blogger Nino the Mindboggler said...

I'll play once you tell me what an asshole I am:
Carnival of the Infantile

Thursday, August 18, 2005 3:37:00 AM  
Blogger Cinnabar1 said...

OK.. you're an asshole! A jackass of infinite degree. A complete schmuck. A real pounder. A lumpish, mammerheaded milk-livered knotty-pated lout! A craven, churlish jolthead of a gorbellied mammet. Feel better now? ((Of course, none of it's true, except perhaps on the third Tuesday of each week.. but I aim to please. Feel free to get yourself Wowbagger 6.x if you want to be abused on a more regular basis ;-) ))

Monday, August 22, 2005 5:00:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home